Roll of Honour

Former Staff and Students

Roll of Honour

This Roll of Honour is taken from the plaque by the Main Hall, Upton Court Grammar School, with additional information from the Imperial War Museum’s Lives of the First World War (LOTFWW) project and the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC). It records Former Staff and Students of Slough Secondary School (1912-1936) and Slough Grammar School for Boys (1936-1982) who gave their lives in the course of the two World Wars, the Korean War and Malaya.

At the end, we also commemorate those Former staff and students who fought in and survived those same conflicts (under construction).

We believe there may have been inadvertent omissions in the original Roll of Honour, and we would welcome information which would assist us in the completion of this Roll.

Casualties
First World War (1914-1918)
Eric Allison ClarkAir Mechanic 3rd Class, RAF / RFCLOTFWWCWGC
Henry Davies2nd Lieut, Oxford and Bucks Light InfantryLOTFWWCWGC
Thomas Edward George Davis2nd Lieut, Royal Welsh FusiliersLOTFWWCWGC
Griffith Brynarfryn JohnCivilian war effort, formerly Corporal, Royal EngineersLOTFWWn/a
Percy LewisPrivate, Royal Welsh FusiliersLOTFWW*CWGC
S(amuel) A(ugustus) Stewart ThomasPrivate, Oxford and Bucks Light InfantryLOTFWWCWGC
Second World War (1939-1945)
Reginald Charles John AdawayLA (RN)CWGC
George Peter AlexandraFlight Lieut, RAFVRCWGC
Thomas George BartonSgt, RAFVRCWGC
Harold Ernest BedfordFlying Officer, RAFVRCWGC
Arthur Giles BlakeSub-Lieut (A), RNCWGC
Gordon Eric BlakeSgt, RAFCWGC
Barriemore BlundellFlight Sgt, RAFCWGC*
Gilbert Frederick Cummings BonnerSgt, RAFVRCWGC
Richard Peter Frank BranstonSQMS, 3rd CarabiniersCWGC
Fred William BrightCpl, RASCCWGC
Gerald Horace BrooksFlight Sgt, RAFCWGC
Patrick G. T. Brown, DFCsee Thornton-Brown
Alan Stewart BurgessSgt Pilot, RAFVRCWGC
Howard John BurkhardSgt Pilot, RAFVRCWGC
Gordon Lawrence ChapmanFlight Lieut, RAFVRCWGC
Donald Horace ChardLAC, RAFCWGC
Clifford Archibald Chew, AFCFlight Lieut, RAFVRCWGC
Richard John Cork, DSO, DSCLieut-Commander (A), RNCWGC
Cyril William CornishAB, RNCWGC
Dennis P. CrumpSgt Pilot, RAF
Ronald William CrutcherFlying Officer, RAFVRCWGC
Ray DadsdenPilot Officer, RAF
John Stuart DevereuxPilot Officer, RAFVRCWGC
Dennis Aubrey EssexSgt, RAFCWGC
Leonard Alfred EverettFlight Sgt, RAFVRCWGC
Osmer FurnivallTpr, Staffordshire RegimentCWGC
Roy GadsonSgt, RAFCWGC*
Raymond Edgar GibbonsLieut, RACCWGC
Royston Jack Charles William GilesFlying Officer, RAFVRCWGC
Wilfred Geoffrey GoodCaptain, RACWGC
Arthur Stephen (Stephen) GriffithSub-Lieut (A), RNCWGC
Jack H. HammertonSgt Pilot, RAFVRCWGC
Rupert Thomas William HarwoodFlying Officer, RAFCWGC
H(enry) William HoskinsFlying Officer, RAFCWGC
Reginald Arthur LeesCoder, RNCWGC
Eric Alexis LegrandFlying Officer, RAFVRCWGC
Albert Walter Charles LloydCpl, LRBCWGC
Edward R. LloydFlying Officer, RAFCWGC*
William Albert James (James) ManserSgt, RAFCWGC
Henry Alan MarshallSgt, RAFVRCWGC
George MaslinPOW (Japan)
Douglas Archibald George MatthewsSgt Pilot, RAFCWGC
David Clarke Fulton McCraeFlying Officer, RAFVRCWGC
Kennett Alexander Percival MonfriesLieut, Scots GuardsCWGC
Ivor K. MorganPrivate, South Wales BorderersCWGC*
Wilfred George MundayFlying Officer, RAFVRCWGC
William NicholsonSgt Pilot, RAFVRCWGC
Ronald Victor PardySgt Pilot, RAFCWGC
Reginald Arthur PriceCpl, RAFVRCWGC
Derrick Ellis PriorSgt Pilot, RAFVRCWGC
Arthur Burnham PuzeySgt, RAFVRCWGC
George Young RayPrivate, RASCCWGC
Edward Elmer RobbinsPilot Officer, RAFVRCWGC
John Shaw RobinsonSapper, RECWGC
Richard John (Dick) SampsonLieut, RNVRCWGC
S(tuart) Rex SamwaysFlight Sgt, RAFCWGC
Gilbert Hunter ScottSgt Pilot, RAFCWGC
John Benjamin SedenSgt, RAFVRCWGC
Donald Patrick ShanleySgt Observer, RAFVRCWGC
Cyril Ernest SmithSignalman, RCSCWGC
Gerald Philip StoneFlying Officer, RAFCWGC
Denys John SymonsCaptain, KRRCCWGC
Frederick (Fred) TalkingtonChief Yeoman of Signals, RNCWGC
Harold Tudor ThomasWireless Officer, RNCWGC
Patrick G.Thornton-Brown, DFC, Croix de Guerre    Squadron Leader, RAFCWGC
Robert Douglas WarrenFlying Officer, RAFVRCWGC
Bertram Cyril (Bert) WilliamsPrivate, RASCCWGC
Tom Urmson WilliamsonFlight Lieut, RAFVRCWGC
Benjamin Curtis WinserFlight Sgt, RAFCWGC
Korean War (1950-1953)
Denis A. WhiteLieut, East Yorks Regiment, attached to Royal Northumberland Fusiliers
Malaya (1948-1960)
H.B. ChadwickMajor, 1st Battalion, Green Howards Regiment

“Greater Love Hath No Man”

Survivors
First World War (1914-1918)
J. AllgroveLOTFWW*
R. BangleLOTFWW*
P. W. BillsonLOTFWW*
E. C. BowyerLOTFWW*
H. J. BowyerLOTFWW*
R. BoxLOTFWW*
D. BrownLOTFWW*
G. BurfootLOTFWW*
C. ButlerLOTFWW*
J. ChiversLOTFWW*
G. GuestLOTFWW*
M. HallidayLOTFWW*
T. J. HarmanLOTFWW*
J. HartleyLOTFWW*
R. HartleyLOTFWW*
B. HawesLOTFWW*
J. HearneLOTFWW*
K. HunterLOTFWW*
O. HunterLOTFWW*
L. JohnsonLOTFWW*
E. KershawLOTFWW*
S. LaneLOTFWW*
C. LineLOTFWW*
S. LineLOTFWW*
Benjamin (Ben) LlewellynLieut. Ordnance CorpsLOTFWW
Frederick George Henry (Fred) LucasLOTFWW
G. MendhamLOTFWW*
C. PageLOTFWW*
A. PayneLOTFWW*
J. PlumridgeLOTFWW*
H. PoverLOTFWW*
R. PratleyLOTFWW*
A. PrattLOTFWW*
E. S. ReadLOTFWW*
W. RossiterLOTFWW*
W. RutterLOTFWW*
W. ScaddingLOTFWW*
L. SeymourLOTFWW*
F. SmithLOTFWW*
H. SmithLOTFWW*
C. SpongLOTFWW*
F. SquireLOTFWW*
C. SteadmanLOTFWW*
J. StedmanLOTFWW*
J. StewartLOTFWW*
N. StuddsLOTFWW*
T. TregearLOTFWW*
L. TubbLOTFWW*
W. WallLOTFWW*
W. WhiteLOTFWW*
W. WigginsLOTFWW*
F. WingroveLOTFWW*
Second World War (1939-1945)
Korean War (1950-1953)
Malaya (1948-1960)