Former Staff and Students
Roll of Honour
This Roll of Honour is taken from the plaque by the Main Hall, Upton Court Grammar School, with additional information from the Imperial War Museum’s Lives of the First World War (LOTFWW) project and the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC). It records Former Staff and Students of Slough Secondary School (1912-1936) and Slough Grammar School for Boys (1936-1982) who gave their lives in the course of the two World Wars, the Korean War and Malaya.
At the end, we also commemorate those Former staff and students who fought in and survived those same conflicts (under construction).
We believe there may have been inadvertent omissions in the original Roll of Honour, and we would welcome information which would assist us in the completion of this Roll.
Casualties | |||
First World War (1914-1918) | |||
Eric Allison Clark | Air Mechanic 3rd Class, RAF / RFC | LOTFWW | CWGC |
Henry Davies | 2nd Lieut, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | LOTFWW | CWGC |
Thomas Edward George Davis | 2nd Lieut, Royal Welsh Fusiliers | LOTFWW | CWGC |
Griffith Brynarfryn John | Civilian war effort, formerly Corporal, Royal Engineers | LOTFWW | n/a |
Percy Lewis | Private, Royal Welsh Fusiliers | LOTFWW* | CWGC |
S(amuel) A(ugustus) Stewart Thomas | Private, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | LOTFWW | CWGC |
Second World War (1939-1945) | |||
Reginald Charles John Adaway | LA (RN) | CWGC | |
George Peter Alexandra | Flight Lieut, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Thomas George Barton | Sgt, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Harold Ernest Bedford | Flying Officer, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Arthur Giles Blake | Sub-Lieut (A), RN | CWGC | |
Gordon Eric Blake | Sgt, RAF | CWGC | |
Barriemore Blundell | Flight Sgt, RAF | CWGC* | |
Gilbert Frederick Cummings Bonner | Sgt, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Richard Peter Frank Branston | SQMS, 3rd Carabiniers | CWGC | |
Fred William Bright | Cpl, RASC | CWGC | |
Gerald Horace Brooks | Flight Sgt, RAF | CWGC | |
Patrick G. T. Brown, DFC | see Thornton-Brown | ||
Alan Stewart Burgess | Sgt Pilot, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Howard John Burkhard | Sgt Pilot, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Gordon Lawrence Chapman | Flight Lieut, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Donald Horace Chard | LAC, RAF | CWGC | |
Clifford Archibald Chew, AFC | Flight Lieut, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Richard John Cork, DSO, DSC | Lieut-Commander (A), RN | CWGC | |
Cyril William Cornish | AB, RN | CWGC | |
Dennis P. Crump | Sgt Pilot, RAF | ||
Ronald William Crutcher | Flying Officer, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Ray Dadsden | Pilot Officer, RAF | ||
John Stuart Devereux | Pilot Officer, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Dennis Aubrey Essex | Sgt, RAF | CWGC | |
Leonard Alfred Everett | Flight Sgt, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Osmer Furnivall | Tpr, Staffordshire Regiment | CWGC | |
Roy Gadson | Sgt, RAF | CWGC* | |
Raymond Edgar Gibbons | Lieut, RAC | CWGC | |
Royston Jack Charles William Giles | Flying Officer, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Wilfred Geoffrey Good | Captain, RA | CWGC | |
Arthur Stephen (Stephen) Griffith | Sub-Lieut (A), RN | CWGC | |
Jack H. Hammerton | Sgt Pilot, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Rupert Thomas William Harwood | Flying Officer, RAF | CWGC | |
H(enry) William Hoskins | Flying Officer, RAF | CWGC | |
Reginald Arthur Lees | Coder, RN | CWGC | |
Eric Alexis Legrand | Flying Officer, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Albert Walter Charles Lloyd | Cpl, LRB | CWGC | |
Edward R. Lloyd | Flying Officer, RAF | CWGC* | |
William Albert James (James) Manser | Sgt, RAF | CWGC | |
Henry Alan Marshall | Sgt, RAFVR | CWGC | |
George Maslin | POW (Japan) | ||
Douglas Archibald George Matthews | Sgt Pilot, RAF | CWGC | |
David Clarke Fulton McCrae | Flying Officer, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Kennett Alexander Percival Monfries | Lieut, Scots Guards | CWGC | |
Ivor K. Morgan | Private, South Wales Borderers | CWGC* | |
Wilfred George Munday | Flying Officer, RAFVR | CWGC | |
William Nicholson | Sgt Pilot, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Ronald Victor Pardy | Sgt Pilot, RAF | CWGC | |
Reginald Arthur Price | Cpl, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Derrick Ellis Prior | Sgt Pilot, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Arthur Burnham Puzey | Sgt, RAFVR | CWGC | |
George Young Ray | Private, RASC | CWGC | |
Edward Elmer Robbins | Pilot Officer, RAFVR | CWGC | |
John Shaw Robinson | Sapper, RE | CWGC | |
Richard John (Dick) Sampson | Lieut, RNVR | CWGC | |
S(tuart) Rex Samways | Flight Sgt, RAF | CWGC | |
Gilbert Hunter Scott | Sgt Pilot, RAF | CWGC | |
John Benjamin Seden | Sgt, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Donald Patrick Shanley | Sgt Observer, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Cyril Ernest Smith | Signalman, RCS | CWGC | |
Gerald Philip Stone | Flying Officer, RAF | CWGC | |
Denys John Symons | Captain, KRRC | CWGC | |
Frederick (Fred) Talkington | Chief Yeoman of Signals, RN | CWGC | |
Harold Tudor Thomas | Wireless Officer, RN | CWGC | |
Patrick G.Thornton-Brown, DFC, Croix de Guerre | Squadron Leader, RAF | CWGC | |
Robert Douglas Warren | Flying Officer, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Bertram Cyril (Bert) Williams | Private, RASC | CWGC | |
Tom Urmson Williamson | Flight Lieut, RAFVR | CWGC | |
Benjamin Curtis Winser | Flight Sgt, RAF | CWGC | |
Korean War (1950-1953) | |||
Denis A. White | Lieut, East Yorks Regiment, attached to Royal Northumberland Fusiliers | ||
Malaya (1948-1960) | |||
H.B. Chadwick | Major, 1st Battalion, Green Howards Regiment | ||
“Greater Love Hath No Man” |
|||
Survivors | |||
First World War (1914-1918) | |||
J. Allgrove | LOTFWW* | ||
R. Bangle | LOTFWW* | ||
P. W. Billson | LOTFWW* | ||
E. C. Bowyer | LOTFWW* | ||
H. J. Bowyer | LOTFWW* | ||
R. Box | LOTFWW* | ||
D. Brown | LOTFWW* | ||
G. Burfoot | LOTFWW* | ||
C. Butler | LOTFWW* | ||
J. Chivers | LOTFWW* | ||
G. Guest | LOTFWW* | ||
M. Halliday | LOTFWW* | ||
T. J. Harman | LOTFWW* | ||
J. Hartley | LOTFWW* | ||
R. Hartley | LOTFWW* | ||
B. Hawes | LOTFWW* | ||
J. Hearne | LOTFWW* | ||
K. Hunter | LOTFWW* | ||
O. Hunter | LOTFWW* | ||
L. Johnson | LOTFWW* | ||
E. Kershaw | LOTFWW* | ||
S. Lane | LOTFWW* | ||
C. Line | LOTFWW* | ||
S. Line | LOTFWW* | ||
Benjamin (Ben) Llewellyn | Lieut. Ordnance Corps | LOTFWW | |
Frederick George Henry (Fred) Lucas | LOTFWW | ||
G. Mendham | LOTFWW* | ||
C. Page | LOTFWW* | ||
A. Payne | LOTFWW* | ||
J. Plumridge | LOTFWW* | ||
H. Pover | LOTFWW* | ||
R. Pratley | LOTFWW* | ||
A. Pratt | LOTFWW* | ||
E. S. Read | LOTFWW* | ||
W. Rossiter | LOTFWW* | ||
W. Rutter | LOTFWW* | ||
W. Scadding | LOTFWW* | ||
L. Seymour | LOTFWW* | ||
F. Smith | LOTFWW* | ||
H. Smith | LOTFWW* | ||
C. Spong | LOTFWW* | ||
F. Squire | LOTFWW* | ||
C. Steadman | LOTFWW* | ||
J. Stedman | LOTFWW* | ||
J. Stewart | LOTFWW* | ||
N. Studds | LOTFWW* | ||
T. Tregear | LOTFWW* | ||
L. Tubb | LOTFWW* | ||
W. Wall | LOTFWW* | ||
W. White | LOTFWW* | ||
W. Wiggins | LOTFWW* | ||
F. Wingrove | LOTFWW* | ||
Second World War (1939-1945) | |||
Korean War (1950-1953) | |||
Malaya (1948-1960) | |||